Classic Yachts Division 2
Slider

Results are final as of 13:36 on July 9, 2021

Classic Yachts Division 2 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankYacht NameHelmSail NumberRatingR1 Mon
Mon 11:15
R2 Wed
Wed 10.45
R3 Thu
Thu 10.45
R4 Fri
Fri 11.15
TotalNettNew Helm Eligibility
1st Binkie II Colin Wetherall GBR 3419 0.857 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 New Helm
2nd Sheba Leon Clifton 763 0.814 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0  
3rd Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas K12 0.900 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 16.0 16.0  
4th Nausikaa Philip Cotton 1754 Y 0.829 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 18.0 18.0  
5th Orthops Jane Challener 1863Y 0.771 6.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 21.0 21.0  
6th Sally of Kames Alan Stannah 1574 C 0.836 3.0 11.0 RET 3.0 5.0 22.0 22.0  
7th Mandamus Chris Gallagher 50 0.779 7.0 6.0 11.0 RET 7.0 31.0 31.0  
8th Monsoon David Elliott K34 0.886 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 31.0 31.0  
9th Aurai Charles Hessey GBR1895L 0.864 9.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 34.0 34.0  
10th Tabu Richard Dickinson 295 0.850 11.0 DNS 8.0 9.0 12.0 DNC 40.0 40.0  

 

R1 Mon - Classic Yachts Division 2 Class - Mon at 11:15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:15
RankYacht NameHelmSail NumberRatingElapsedCorrectedPointsNew Helm Eligibility
1 Sheba Leon Clifton 763 0.814 2:05:54 1:42:29 1.0  
2 Binkie II Colin Wetherall GBR 3419 0.857 2:00:23 1:43:10 2.0 New Helm
3 Sally of Kames Alan Stannah 1574 C 0.836 2:11:37 1:50:02 3.0  
4 Nausikaa Philip Cotton 1754 Y 0.829 2:13:42 1:50:50 4.0  
5 Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas K12 0.900 2:03:27 1:51:06 5.0  
6 Orthops Jane Challener 1863Y 0.771 2:31:18 1:56:39 6.0  
7 Mandamus Chris Gallagher 50 0.779 2:44:30 2:08:09 7.0  
8 Monsoon David Elliott K34 0.886 2:28:21 2:11:26 8.0  
9 Aurai Charles Hessey GBR1895L 0.864 2:45:21 2:22:52 9.0  
10 Tabu Richard Dickinson 295 0.850 DNS   11.0  

 

R2 Wed - Classic Yachts Division 2 Class - Wed at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.45
RankYacht NameHelmSail NumberRatingElapsedCorrectedPointsNew Helm Eligibility
1 Binkie II Colin Wetherall GBR 3419 0.857 2.57.36 2.32.12 1.0 New Helm
2 Sheba Leon Clifton 763 0.814 3.21.06 2.43.42 2.0  
3 Orthops Jane Challener 1863Y 0.771 3.33.47 2.44.50 3.0  
4 Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas K12 0.900 3.04.36 2.46.08 4.0  
5 Nausikaa Philip Cotton 1754 Y 0.829 3.21.22 2.46.56 5.0  
6 Mandamus Chris Gallagher 50 0.779 3.53.46 3.02.06 6.0  
7 Monsoon David Elliott K34 0.886 3.27.14 3.03.37 7.0  
8 Tabu Richard Dickinson 295 0.850 3.44.49 3.11.06 8.0  
9 Aurai Charles Hessey GBR1895L 0.864 4.10.59 3.36.51 9.0  
10 Sally of Kames Alan Stannah 1574 C 0.836 RET   11.0  

 

R3 Thu - Classic Yachts Division 2 Class - Thu at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:45
RankYacht NameHelmSail NumberRatingElapsedCorrectedPointsNew Helm Eligibility
1 Binkie II Colin Wetherall GBR 3419 0.857 2:19:14 1:59:19 1.0 New Helm
2 Sheba Leon Clifton 763 0.814 2:27:10 1:59:48 2.0  
3 Sally of Kames Alan Stannah 1574 C 0.836 2:27:32 2:03:20 3.0  
4 Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas K12 0.900 2:25:07 2:10:36 4.0  
5 Nausikaa Philip Cotton 1754 Y 0.829 2:39:03 2:11:51 5.0  
6 Orthops Jane Challener 1863Y 0.771 2:56:57 2:16:26 6.0  
7 Aurai Charles Hessey GBR1895L 0.864 2:54:26 2:30:43 7.0  
8 Monsoon David Elliott K34 0.886 2:54:36 2:34:42 8.0  
9 Tabu Richard Dickinson 295 0.850 3:04:09 2:36:32 9.0  
10 Mandamus Chris Gallagher 50 0.779 RET   11.0  

 

R4 Fri - Classic Yachts Division 2 Class - Fri at 11.15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.15
RankYacht NameHelmSail NumberRatingElapsedCorrectedPointsNew Helm Eligibility
1 Binkie II Colin Wetherall GBR 3419 0.857 2.26.28 2.05.31 1.0 New Helm
2 Sheba Leon Clifton 763 0.814 2.34.39 2.05.53 2.0  
3 Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas K12 0.900 2.26.07 2.11.30 3.0  
4 Nausikaa Philip Cotton 1754 Y 0.829 2.39.44 2.12.25 4.0  
5 Sally of Kames Alan Stannah 1574 C 0.836 2.38.47 2.12.45 5.0  
6 Orthops Jane Challener 1863Y 0.771 2.57.24 2.16.47 6.0  
7 Mandamus Chris Gallagher 50 0.779 3.25.30 2.40.05 7.0  
8 Monsoon David Elliott K34 0.886 3.03.54 2.42.56 8.0  
9 Aurai Charles Hessey GBR1895L 0.864 3.12.43 2.46.30 9.0  
10 Tabu Richard Dickinson 295 0.850 DNC   12.0  

 

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 12
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 11
RET Retired 11

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Classic Boat Magazine
Bodegas LUIS CAÑAS
Ratsey and Lapthorn
Llallows Boatyard
Fawley Waterside
World Leisurewear
Mermaid Gin Isle of Wight Distillery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Red Funnel Ferries
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
GJW Insurance
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
GJW Insurance
Slider