Classic Yachts Division 3
Slider

Results are final as of 14:10 on July 1, 2022 Overall Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingMonTueWedThuFriTotalNettNotes
1st Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 New Helm
2nd Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821 (11.0 DNS) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 7.0 New Helm
3rd Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 2.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 18.0 13.0  
4th Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 3.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 20.0 13.0 New Helm
5th Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 4.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 (7.0) 24.0 17.0  
6th Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 6.0 (9.0) 7.0 6.0 5.0 33.0 24.0  
7th Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 (8.0) 6.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 34.0 26.0  
8th Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814 5.0 9.0 DPI1 (11.0 DNS) 8.0 6.0 39.0 28.0 New Helm
9th Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807 7.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 (11.0 RET) 40.0 29.0 New Helm
10th Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786 (11.0 DNC) 10.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 DNS 51.0 40.0  

Mon - Mon at 10:50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.50.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 10.50.00 12.47.45 1.57.45 1.39.16 1.0 New Helm
2 Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 10.50.00 12.58.03 2.08.03 1.44.14 2.0  
3 Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 10.50.00 13.01.48 2.11.48 1.44.31 3.0 New Helm
4 Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 10.50.00 13.06.55 2.16.55 1.44.36 4.0  
5 Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814 10.50.00 13.01.41 2.11.41 1.47.11 5.0 New Helm
6 Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 10.50.00 13.04.36 2.14.36 1.48.37 6.0  
7 Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807 10.50.00 13.05.14 2.15.14 1.49.08 7.0 New Helm
8 Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 10.50.00 13.15.42 2.25.42 1.54.31 8.0  
9 Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821     DNS   11.0 New Helm
9 Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786     DNC   11.0  

Tue - Tue at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.50.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821 10.50.00 12.51.17 2.01.17 1.39.34 1.0 New Helm
2 Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 10.50.00 12.48.14 1.58.14 1.39.40 2.0 New Helm
3 Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 10.50.00 13.02.21 2.12.21 1.44.57 3.0 New Helm
4 Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 10.50.00 12.59.34 2.09.34 1.45.28 4.0  
5 Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 10.50.00 13.13.58 2.23.58 1.49.59 5.0  
6 Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 10.50.00 13.12.36 2.22.36 1.52.05 6.0  
7 Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807 10.50.00 13.09.49 2.19.49 1.52.50 7.0 New Helm
8 Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 10.50.00 13.10.40 2.20.40 1.53.31 9.0  
8 Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814 10.50.00 13.09.01 DPI1 1.53.10 9.0 New Helm
10 Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786 10.50.00 13.37.51 2.47.51 2.11.56 10.0  

Wed - Wed at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 11:00 13.32.48 2:32:48 2:08:49 1.0 New Helm
2 Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821 11:00 13.37.52 2:37:52 2:09:37 2.0 New Helm
3 Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 11:00 13.45.58 2:45:58 2:15:06 3.0  
4 Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 11:00 13.50.47 2:50:47 2:15:26 4.0 New Helm
5 Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 11:00 13.58.00 2:58:00 2:16:00 5.0  
6 Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807 11:00 13.58.36 2:58:36 2:24:08 6.0 New Helm
7 Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 11:00 13.59.13 2:59:13 2:24:38 7.0  
8 Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 11:00 14.07.15 3:07:15 2:27:11 8.0  
9 Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786 11:00 14.40.04 3:40:04 2:52:58 9.0  
10 Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814     DNS   11.0 New Helm

Thu - Thu at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.50.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 10.50.00 14.02.55 3.12.55 2.42.38 1.0 New Helm
2 Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821 10.50.00 14.10.14 3.20.14 2.44.23 2.0 New Helm
3 Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 10.50.00 14.39.38 3.49.38 2.55.26 3.0  
4 Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 10.50.00 14.35.02 3.45.02 2.56.53 4.0  
5 Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 10.50.00 14.28.49 3.38.49 2.58.07 5.0  
6 Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 10.50.00 14.34.06 3.44.06 3.00.51 6.0  
7 Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 10.50.00 14.39.46 3.49.46 3.02.12 7.0 New Helm
8 Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814 10.50.00 14.37.03 3.47.03 3.04.49 8.0 New Helm
9 Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807 10.50.00 14.40.53 3.50.53 3.06.19 9.0 New Helm
10 Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786 10.50.00 15.17.17 4.27.17 3.30.05 10.0  

Fri - Fri at 10.50

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.50.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Warrior H Boat GBS 8769R Richard Hollis 0.843 10.50.00 12.10.20 1.20.20 1.07.43 1.0 New Helm
2 Zest Tumlare 25 Julian Lord 0.821 10.50.00 12.13.25 1.23.25 1.08.29 2.0 New Helm
3 Folkdance British Folkboat FB172 Susan Rutter 0.793 10.50.00 12.18.25 1.28.25 1.10.07 3.0 New Helm
4 Paloma Folkboat GBR F 626 Jim Tennant 0.814 10.50.00 12.18.00 1.28.00 1.11.38 4.0  
5 Blue Mist UK Folkboat FB46 Roger Hayward 0.807 10.50.00 12.20.14 1.30.14 1.12.49 5.0  
6 Merganser Nordic Folkboat F 728 Catherine Munro Kerr 0.814 10.50.00 12.19.37 1.29.37 1.12.57 6.0 New Helm
7 Stirling SCOD SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 10.50.00 12.26.22 1.36.22 1.13.37 7.0  
8 Edith Rose Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 10.50.00 12.27.29 1.37.29 1.16.37 8.0  
9 Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 19 GBR 2644R Henry Rochford 0.807     RET   11.0 New Helm
9 Quiet Lady Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.786     DNS   11.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 11
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 11
DPI1 1 point discretionary penalty (Sailing Instructions G9.2) 9
RET Retired 11

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0 www.sailwave.com

Classic Boat Magazine
Bodegas LUIS CAÑAS
Ratsey and Lapthorn
Llallows Boatyard
Fawley Waterside
World Leisurewear
Mermaid Gin Isle of Wight Distillery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Red Funnel Ferries
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
GJW Insurance
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
GJW Insurance
Slider