Classic Yachts Division 2
Slider

Results are final as of 14:01 on July 1, 2022 Overall Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingMonTueWedThuFriTotalNettNotes
1st Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0  
2nd Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0  
3rd Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 13.0  
4th Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 6.0 3.0 20.0 14.0  
5th Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 21.0 15.0  
6th Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 (11.0 DNS) 34.0 23.0  
7th Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 40.0 29.0 No Spinnaker
8th Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886 (11.0 DNS) 7.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 DNS 42.0 31.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
9th Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779 7.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 (11.0 DNS) 45.0 34.0  
10th Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 11.0 RET 55.0 44.0 New Helm

Mon - Mon at 10:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.45.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 10.45.00 13.52.14 3.07.14 2.40.28 1.0  
2 Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 10.45.00 14.14.45 3.29.45 2.41.43 2.0  
3 Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 10.45.00 13.50.45 3.05.45 2.45.52 3.0  
4 Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 10.45.00 13.59.32 3.14.32 2.52.21 4.0  
5 Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 10.45.00 14.11.19 3.26.19 2.52.29 5.0  
6 Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850 10.45.00 14.15.35 3.30.35 2.59.00 6.0  
7 Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779 10.45.00 14.46.51 4.01.51 3.08.24 7.0  
8 Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857     DNC   11.0 No Spinnaker
8 Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886     DNS   11.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
8 Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814     DNC   11.0 New Helm

Tue - Tue at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.45.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 10.45.00 13.01.21 2.16.21 1.56.51 1.0  
2 Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 10.45.00 13.15.11 2.30.11 2.13.04 2.0  
3 Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 10.45.00 13.42.16 2.57.16 2.16.40 3.0  
4 Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 10.45.00 13.28.44 2.43.44 2.16.53 4.0  
5 Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850 10.45.00 13.26.14 2.41.14 2.17.03 5.0  
6 Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 10.45.00 13.18.58 2.33.58 2.17.30 6.0  
7 Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886 10.45.00 13.20.41 2.35.41 2.17.56 7.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
8 Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857 10.45.00 13.28.01 2.43.01 2.19.42 8.0 No Spinnaker
9 Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779 10.45.00 14.19.49 3.34.49 2.47.21 9.0  
10 Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814     DNS   11.0 New Helm

Wed - Wed at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.55.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 10.55.00 13.47.46 2.52.46 2.28.04 1.0  
2 Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 10.55.00 13.58.04 3.03.04 2.33.03 2.0  
3 Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 10.55.00 13.46.50 2.51.50 2.33.27 3.0  
4 Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 10.55.00 13.50.24 2.55.24 2.35.24 4.0  
5 Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886 10.55.00 13.57.25 3.02.25 2.41.37 5.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
6 Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 10.55.00 14.25.42 3.30.42 2.42.27 6.0  
7 Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850 10.55.00 14.07.22 3.12.22 2.43.31 7.0  
8 Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857 10.55.00 14.09.17 3.14.17 2.46.30 8.0 No Spinnaker
9 Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779 10.55.00 14.54.24 3.59.24 3.06.30 9.0  
10 Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814     DNC   11.0 New Helm

Thu - Thu at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.45.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 10.45.00 13.59.28 3.14.28 2.46.39 1.0  
2 Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 10.45.00 13.59.50 3.14.50 2.52.37 2.0  
3 Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 10.45.00 14.14.41 3.29.41 2.55.18 3.0  
4 Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 10.45.00 14.03.04 3.18.04 2.56.52 4.0  
5 Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850 10.45.00 14.13.22 3.28.22 2.57.07 5.0  
6 Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 10.45.00 14.35.47 3.50.47 2.57.56 6.0  
7 Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857 10.45.00 14.27.57 3.42.57 3.11.04 7.0 No Spinnaker
8 Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886 10.45.00 14.25.57 3.40.57 3.15.46 8.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
9 Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779 10.45.00 15.04.28 4.19.28 3.22.07 9.0  
10 Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814     DNS   11.0 New Helm

Fri - Fri at 10.45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.45.00

RankBoatDesignSail No.HelmRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Binkie II Contessa 32 GBR 3419 Colin Wetherall 0.857 10.45.00 13.05.49 2.20.49 2.00.41 1.0  
2 Janessa Nicholson 36 GBR1826 William Amherst 0.886 10.45.00 13.10.53 2.25.53 2.09.15 2.0  
3 Orthops Hustler 30 1823Y Jane Challener 0.771 10.45.00 13.35.48 2.50.48 2.11.41 3.0  
4 Sally of Kames Mcgruer 1574C Alan Stannah 0.836 10.45.00 13.22.53 2.37.53 2.11.59 4.0  
5 Charm of Rhu Cruiser Eight K12 Olivia Davies 0.893 10.45.00 13.15.19 2.30.19 2.14.14 5.0  
6 Monsoon International 6 metre K34 David Elliott 0.857 10.45.00 13.30.24 2.45.24 2.21.45 6.0 No Spinnaker
7 Tabu Comfort 34 CO 295 Richard Dickinson 0.850     DNS   11.0  
7 Idiah S&S 34 K1181 Guy Adams 0.886     DNS   11.0 New Helm. No Spinnaker
7 Mandamus One Off 50 Chris Gallagher 0.779     DNS   11.0  
7 Sheba S&S SHE 31 763 Leon Clifton 0.814     RET   11.0 New Helm

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 11
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 11
RET Retired 11

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0 www.sailwave.com

Classic Boat Magazine
Bodegas LUIS CAÑAS
Ratsey and Lapthorn
Llallows Boatyard
Fawley Waterside
World Leisurewear
Mermaid Gin Isle of Wight Distillery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Red Funnel Ferries
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
GJW Insurance
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
GJW Insurance
Slider