XOD Results
Slider

Final results as of 13:02 on July 1, 2022 Overall Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatSail No.HelmR1 MonR2 MonR3 TueR4 TueR5 WedR6 WedR7 ThuR8 ThuR9 FriTotalNettNotes
1st Swallow X166 Ben McGrane 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0) 30.0 15.0  
2nd Astralita X91 John Tremlett 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (26.0 UFD) 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 50.0 18.0  
3rd Lone Star X119 Paul Woodman 1.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 (26.0 UFD) 6.0 (17.0) 8.0 3.0 76.0 33.0  
4th Tortoise X165 Jonathan Clark 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 (9.0) 5.0 (11.0) 53.0 33.0  
5th Clair de Lune X33 Max Crowe 8.0 3.0 7.0 10.0 1.0 5.0 (18.0) (12.0) 1.0 65.0 35.0  
6th Xcitation X50 Roger Yeoman 3.0 (10.0) (9.0) 6.0 3.0 9.0 3.0 9.0 2.0 54.0 35.0  
7th Gleam X156 James Meaning 9.0 (26.0 RET) (11.0) 5.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 9.0 75.0 38.0  
8th Madeleine X58 Penelope Fulford 6.0 (13.0) (12.0) 9.0 8.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 10.0 71.0 46.0  
9th Sirena X94 Thom D'Arcy (11.0) 9.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 (11.0) 4.0 7.0 71.0 49.0  
10th Athena X51 David McGregor 10.0 4.0 1.0 (14.0) 4.0 8.0 12.0 11.0 (13.0) 77.0 50.0  
11th Felix X192 Peter Baines 13.0 5.0 10.0 7.0 (27.0 DSQ) 11.0 15.0 3.0 (26.0 DNS) 117.0 64.0  
12th Heyday X173 Gill Ellis 12.0 12.0 (16.0) 13.0 9.0 12.0 8.0 (16.0) 4.0 102.0 70.0  
13th Lizz Whizz X172 Chris Darling (17.0) 8.0 14.0 11.0 12.0 15.0 7.0 17.0 (19.0) 120.0 84.0  
14th Crumpet X176 Barry Dunning (19.0) (18.0) 17.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 13.0 10.0 6.0 132.0 95.0  
15th Beatrix X178 David Russell-Jones (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 8.0 16.0 11.0 26.0 RET 5.0 13.0 17.0 150.0 96.0  
16th Xenon X175 Henry Murray-Smith 15.0 16.0 15.0 12.0 10.0 14.0 (19.0) 14.0 (18.0) 133.0 96.0  
17th Mix X115 Nick Dorley-Brown & Mark Lacey 14.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 14.0 (17.0) (16.0) 15.0 12.0 130.0 97.0  
18th Spray X138 Hattie Lewis 18.0 15.0 18.0 (19.0) 15.0 13.0 10.0 (19.0) 15.0 142.0 104.0  
19th Kathleen X124 Michael Fitzgerald 21.0 (22.0) 22.0 (23.0) 13.0 18.0 20.0 18.0 14.0 171.0 126.0  
20th Seamist X83 Philip Chowienczyk (20.0) 19.0 19.0 20.0 18.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 20.0 176.0 135.0  
21st Waxwing X98 Dominic Breen-Turner 16.0 17.0 20.0 18.0 17.0 21.0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 190.0 136.0 New Helm
22nd Frivol X31 Robin Bromley-Martin (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 25.0 27.0 DNC 19.0 20.0 14.0 21.0 16.0 196.0 142.0  
23rd Estelle X27 David Howlett MBE 7.0 11.0 24.0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 204.0 150.0 New Helm
24th Mollymawk X135 Sandy Rattray 23.0 20.0 21.0 21.0 (26.0 RET) (27.0 DNC) 23.0 23.0 21.0 205.0 152.0  
25th Blue Phantom X105 Derek Thomas & Richard Hargreaves 22.0 21.0 23.0 22.0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 22.0 22.0 27.0 DNC 213.0 159.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 27
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 26
DSQ Disqualification 27
RET Retired 26
UFD U Flag rule scoring as OCS 26

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0 www.sailwave.com

Classic Boat Magazine
Bodegas LUIS CAÑAS
Ratsey and Lapthorn
Llallows Boatyard
Fawley Waterside
World Leisurewear
Mermaid Gin Isle of Wight Distillery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Red Funnel Ferries
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
GJW Insurance
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
GJW Insurance
Slider