venue burgee

Classic Yacht Division 3

Cowes Classics Week 2019

Results are final as of 14:30 on August 2, 2019

Division 3 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingR1 MonR2 WedR3 ThuR4 FriTotalNettNotes
1st Intombi William Fife 111 Division 3 7 Neil Martin 0.800 1.0 1.0 3.0   5.0 5.0 New Helm
2nd Coco of Parkstone Contessa 26 Division 3 GBR 2790R Peter Saxton 0.779 2.0 3.0 1.0   6.0 6.0 New Helm
3rd Stirling SCOD Division 3 SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 5.0 2.0 2.0   9.0 9.0  
4th Cynthia Seaview Mermaid Division 3 2 Mike Randall & Bob Somers 0.793 3.0 6.0 4.0   13.0 13.0  
5th Edith Rose Twister Division 3 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 4.0 5.0 10.0 DNC   19.0 19.0 New Helm
6th Seahorse Contessa 26 Division 3 CO 184 Diana Nicholson 0.771 10.0 RET 7.0 5.0   22.0 22.0 New Helm
7th Blue Mist UK Classic Folkboat Division 3 46 Roger Hayward 0.843 10.0 DNC 4.0 10.0 RET   24.0 24.0 New Helm
8th Quiet Lady Twister Division 3 GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.793 6.0 9.0 10.0 RET   25.0 25.0  
9th Chiseller Twister Division 3 6975 Garry Dack 0.793 7.0 8.0 10.0 RET   25.0 25.0 New Helm

 

Contessa 26 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingR1 MonR2 WedR3 ThuR4 FriTotalNettNotes
1st Coco of Parkstone Contessa 26 Contessa 26 GBR 2790R Peter Saxton 0.779 1.0 1.0 1.0   3.0 3.0 New Helm
2nd Seahorse Contessa 26 Contessa 26 CO 184 Diana Nicholson 0.771 3.0 RET 2.0 2.0   7.0 7.0 New Helm

 

Twister Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingR1 MonR2 WedR3 ThuR4 FriTotalNettNotes
1st Edith Rose Twister Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 1.0 1.0 4.0 DNC   6.0 6.0 New Helm
2nd Chiseller Twister Twister 6975 Garry Dack 0.793 3.0 2.0 4.0 RET   9.0 9.0 New Helm
3rd Quiet Lady Twister Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.793 2.0 3.0 4.0 RET   9.0 9.0  

 

R3 Thu - Division 3 Fleet - Thu at 14.20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.30
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Coco of Parkstone Contessa 26 Division 3 GBR 2790R Peter Saxton 0.779 14.30 14.59.01 0.29.01 0.22.36 1.0 New Helm
2 Stirling SCOD Division 3 SC104 Jaik Tari 0.764 14.30 15.01.52 0.31.52 0.24.21 2.0  
3 Intombi William Fife 111 Division 3 7 Neil Martin 0.800 14.30 15.00.35 0.30.35 0.24.28 3.0 New Helm
4 Cynthia Seaview Mermaid Division 3 2 Mike Randall & Bob Somers 0.793 14.30 15.02.14 0.32.14 0.25.34 4.0  
5 Seahorse Contessa 26 Division 3 CO 184 Diana Nicholson 0.771 14.30 15.06.04 0.36.04 0.27.48 5.0 New Helm
6 Edith Rose Twister Division 3 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786     DNC   10.0 New Helm
6 Blue Mist UK Classic Folkboat Division 3 46 Roger Hayward 0.843     RET   10.0 New Helm
6 Quiet Lady Twister Division 3 GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.793     RET   10.0  
6 Chiseller Twister Division 3 6975 Garry Dack 0.793     RET   10.0 New Helm

 

R3 Thu - Contessa 26 Fleet - Thu at 14.20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.30
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingStartFinishElapsedCorrectedPointsNotes
1 Coco of Parkstone Contessa 26 Contessa 26 GBR 2790R Peter Saxton 0.779 14.30 14.59.01 0.29.01 0.22.36 1.0 New Helm
2 Seahorse Contessa 26 Contessa 26 CO 184 Diana Nicholson 0.771 14.30 15.06.04 0.36.04 0.27.48 2.0 New Helm

 

R3 Thu - Twister Fleet - Thu at 14.20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.30
RankBoatClassFleetSailNoHelmNameRatingPlacePointsNotes
1 Edith Rose Twister Twister 365Y Marcus Lawson 0.786 DNC 4.0 New Helm
1 Chiseller Twister Twister 6975 Garry Dack 0.793 RET 4.0 New Helm
1 Quiet Lady Twister Twister GBR 101X Mark Mathews 0.793 RET 4.0  

 

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNC Did not come to the starting area
RET Retired

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

Red Funnel Logo 100Discounted Travel with Red Funnel for Cowes Classics Week Competitors.

CCW signature sponsor Red Funnel is offering discounted travel for all competitors for Cowes Classics Week. Information of how to obtain the offer will be sent out with entry confirmations.

Cowes RadioCowes Radio Live Coverage.

Cowes Radio, the UK's longest running special event station, commands a large and highly responsive audience both online around the world and on FM radio and will be broadcasting live on the water action at Cowes Classics Week 2019.

PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
PROUD TO SPONSOR COWES CLASSICS WEEK
Classic Boat Magazine
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Red Funnel Ferries
Slider