XOD

Charles Stanley Direct Cowes Classics Week 2017

Results are final as of 17:55 on July 20, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Entries: 43, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat ClassYacht NameSail NumberHelmR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8TotalNettNotes
1st XOD Clair De Lune X33 Max Crowe 3.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 2.0       23.0 23.0  
2nd XOD Ibex X32 Paul Woodman 12.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 6.0       25.0 25.0  
3rd XOD Gleam X156 James Meaning 2.0 4.0 5.0 17.0 3.0       31.0 31.0  
4th XOD Swallow X166 Simon Russell 18.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 8.0       33.0 33.0  
5th XOD Madeline X 58 Kim Slater 11.0 6.0 15.0 7.0 4.0       43.0 43.0  
6th XOD Xactly X171 Paul Kelsey 4.0 9.0 14.0 14.0 7.0       48.0 48.0  
7th XOD Xcitation X50 Roger Yeoman 6.0 7.0 3.0 22.0 11.0       49.0 49.0  
8th XOD Myrtle X76 Cordelia Ellis 9.0 11.0 18.0 16.0 10.0       64.0 64.0  
9th XOD Caprice X146 Hamish Calder 13.0 20.0 10.0 12.0 14.0       69.0 69.0  
10th XOD Falconet X55 Peter Lawrence 15.0 12.0 17.0 20.0 9.0       73.0 73.0  
11th XOD Athena X51 David McGregor 24.0 14.0 8.0 9.0 19.0       74.0 74.0  
12th XOD Madcap X 5 Chris Torrens 7.0 15.0 30.0 8.0 17.0       77.0 77.0  
13th XOD Rachel X127 Penelope Fulford 1.0 44.0 BFD 11.0 10.0 15.0       81.0 81.0  
14th XOD Seamist X83 David Russell-Jones 5.0 13.0 23.0 18.0 23.0       82.0 82.0  
15th XOD Lightwood X 64 Michael O'Donnell 10.0 10.0 44.0 UFD 6.0 12.0       82.0 82.0  
16th XOD Foxglove X174 Alastair Ashford 19.0 44.0 BFD 4.0 3.0 16.0       86.0 86.0  
17th XOD Tonic X173 Gillian Clark 8.0 44.0 BFD 7.0 11.0 18.0       88.0 88.0  
18th XOD Gin X175 Jon Clark 22.0 5.0 13.0 44.0 UFD 13.0       97.0 97.0  
19th XOD Lass X 80 John Tremlett 14.0 44.0 BFD 44.0 UFD 1.0 1.0       104.0 104.0  
20th XOD Party X X157 James Gair 23.0 17.0 22.0 24.0 25.0       111.0 111.0  
21st XOD Satu X21 Andy Hamlett 17.0 24.0 29.0 21.0 24.0       115.0 115.0  
22nd XOD Astralita X91 Michael Martell 20.0 2.0 6.0 RDG 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC       118.0 118.0  
23rd XOD Xpeditious X179 James Markby 16.0 44.0 BFD 9.0 44.0 UFD 5.0       118.0 118.0  
24th XOD Princess Jalina X188 David Palmer 25.0 44.0 BFD 12.0 15.0 22.0       118.0 118.0  
25th XOD Jewel X45 Tom Bowsher 21.0 44.0 BFD 16.0 13.0 27.0       121.0 121.0  
26th XOD Iona X59 Nicholas China 37.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 34.0       128.0 128.0  
27th XOD Frivol X31 Richard Palmer 27.0 28.0 26.0 23.0 26.0       130.0 130.0 New Helm
28th XOD Skiffle X143 John Edmonds 33.0 16.0 24.0 30.0 29.0       132.0 132.0  
29th XOD Thora X101 Ted Roose 31.0 44.0 BFD 20.0 26.0 20.0       141.0 141.0 New Helm
30th XOD It X10 John Butt 34.0 22.0 21.0 35.0 30.0       142.0 142.0  
31st XOD Quixotic X184 Jerrold Alexander 36.0 23.0 28.0 28.0 28.0       143.0 143.0 New Helm
32nd XOD Mix X115 Michael Dorley-Brown 26.0 44.0 BFD 27.0 27.0 21.0       145.0 145.0 New Helm
33rd XOD Mischief X13 Hamish Wilson 28.0 18.0 25.0 33.0 44.0 RET       148.0 148.0  
34th XOD Sunshine X77 Brian Harding 32.0 25.0 34.0 25.0 35.0       151.0 151.0  
35th XOD Blue Phantom X105 Reg White 39.0 26.0 32.0 31.0 32.0       160.0 160.0 New Helm
36th XOD Waxwing X98 Christopher Stannard 35.0 27.0 33.0 36.0 33.0       164.0 164.0  
37th XOD Thalia X116 Phil Chowienczyk 29.0 44.0 BFD 31.0 29.0 31.0       164.0 164.0  
38th XOD Perdix X169 Andy Wright 40.0 29.0 36.0 34.0 37.0       176.0 176.0 New Helm
39th XOD Kathleen X 124 Michael FitzGerald 30.0 21.0 44.0 RET 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC       185.0 185.0  
40th XOD Pepper X150 Steve Green 38.0 44.0 RET 35.0 32.0 36.0       185.0 185.0  
41st XOD Firebird X145 Mark Hickmott 41.0 30.0 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC       206.0 206.0 New Helm
42nd XOD Mayday X161 David da Cunha 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC       225.0 225.0  
42nd XOD Oyster X170 David Lees 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC       225.0 225.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 44
DNC Did not come to the starting area 45
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 6
RET Retired 44
UFD U Flag rule scoring as OCS 44

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 
COWES CLASSICS WEEK SPONSORS

It is only with the generous support of our loyal sponsors that we are able to offer such a high standard of competition for corinthian sailors.

Classic Boat Magazine
Haines Boatyard
Harken
Red Funnel Ferries
Winkworth Estate Agency
Kendalls Fine Art Gallery
Cowes Harbour Commission
Henri Lloyd Clothing
Slider